Wednesday, 26 February 2014

THE GREAT ST ONE FACE – II TEXTBOOK ANSWERS AND SOLUTIONS CBSE – CLASS – VIII – ENGLISH




Comprehension check:
Page 136
·         Write ‘True’ or ‘False’ against each of the following statements –
·         1. Ernest’s words reminded people of the wise old sayings. ______
·         2. Total strangers from far away, who visited Ernest in the valley, found his face familiar. ______
·         3. The Great Stone Face confirmed Ernest’s view that the poet could be worthy of its likeness. ______
·         4. When Ernest and the poet met, they respected and admired each other equally. ______
·         5. The poet along with Ernest addressed the inhabitants of the valley. ______
·         6. The poet realised that Ernest’s thoughts were far nobler than his own verses. ______

Ans :    1.         TRUE
            2.         TRUE
            3.         FALSE
            4.         TRUE
            5.         FALSE
            6.         TRUE

           
Working with the text

Answer the following questions :

Q.1.     How was Ernest different from others in the valley?

Ans: Apparently Ernest had no difference with other people of the valley, but, he was different in his thoughts which were not of others, but his own and filled with serenity, honesty, and simplicity. With the advancement of his age his wise thoughts made him famous beyond valley. College professors and active men of cities came to converse with him. He accepted all with sincerity and talked with them on whatever they liked. He had noble thoughts. Those not were of different books but his very own experience of life. People of the valley agreed to his thoughts for his thoughts had power to influence them.

Q.2.     Why did Ernest think the poet was like the stone face?

Ans:     There was no one who understood the great stone face as Earnest did. When he came across the poems of the poet, he felt as if, he had a deep understanding of the great stone face. His poems acclaimed highly about the latent characteristics of the great stone face. Earnest development a notion that the poet with apt understanding of the great stone face, must be the man of prophesy, the much awaited noble man.  

Q. 3.    What did the poet himself say about his thoughts and poems?

Ans:     The poet declared himself as a hypocrite. He said that his thoughts poured in his poems had been grand and heavenly, but his own life could never correspond to those thoughts. His dreams had only been dreams; he could not transform his dreams into reality. Above all he himself did not have faith over his grand thoughts.

Q.4.     What made the poet proclaim Ernest was the stone face?

Ans:     As a daily chore, Ernest went to meet the people of the valley to share his own thoughts. The poet accompanied Ernest. While Ernest was sharing his thoughts, the poet conceived that life and character of Earnest had been a nobler strain of poetry than his poems. At the same time he could behold the Great stone Face which was covered with white mists which astonishingly matched with Ernest. To add to that Ernest’s face suddenly reflected a heavenly expression which prompted the poet to proclaim as the man of prophecy.

Q.5.     Write ‘Ernest’ or ‘poet’ against each statement below

(i) There was a gap between his life and his words.
(ii) His words had the power of truth as they agreed with his thoughts.
(iii) His words were as soothing as a heavenly song but only as useful as
a vague dream.
(iv) His thoughts were worthy.
(v) Whatever he said was truth itself.
(vi) His poems were noble.
(vii) His life was nobler than all the poems.
(viii) He lacked faith in his own thoughts.
(ix) His thoughts had power as they agreed with the life he lived.
(x) Greatness lies in truth. Truth is best expressed in one’s actions. He
was truthful, therefore he was great.
Answer-
1. Poet
2) Ernest
3) Poet
4) Ernest
5) Ernest
6) Poet
7) Ernest
8) Poet
9) Ernest
10) Ernest

Q.6.

1) Who, by common consent, turned out to be like the Great stone face?

Ans:     Highlighted and rationalized by the poet, Ernest turned out like the Great stone face.

Q.6.     2) Did Earnest believe that the old prophecy had come true? What did he say about it?

Ans.     Ernest did not concur with what the poet and others thought. He did not consider himself as a man of prophesy. He rather hoped that in the course of time someone wiser and better man than himself would emerge bearing prior resemblance to the Great stone face.

(Working with the language)

1.      Mark the meaning that best fits the word or a phrase in the story.

(i) (sun) going down

 (a) becoming smaller
(b) weakening
(c) setting

ANSWER-(c) setting

(ii) brightening

 (a) making (it) look bright and cheerful
(b) lending (it) a special glow
(c) causing (it) to appear hopeful

ANSWER-(b) lending (it) a special glow

(iii) spacious

 (a) lonely and wild
(b) big and wide
(c) special and important

ANSWER-(b) big and wide

(iv) prophecy

(a) proverb
(b) prediction
(c) rumour

ANSWER-(b) prediction

(v) marvelous

 (a) wonderful
(b) surprising
(c) shocking

ANSWER- (a) wonderful

(vi) proclaim

 (a) reveal
(b) declare
(c) shout

ANSWER-(b) declare

(vii) cease

 (a) happen
(b) stop
(c) remain

ANSWER-(b) stop

(viii) (a night’s) shelter

(a) stay
(b) safety
(c) hospitality

ANSWER-(a) stay

(ix) gazed

 (a) wandered about
(b) stared at
(c) thought of

ANSWER-(b) stared at

(x) took on

 (a) challenged
(an expression)
(b) resembled
 (c) assumed

ANSWER-(c) assumed


                               

1.      Ii) Which form of the verb is more natural in these sentences? Encircle your choice.

(a) I’m not free this evening. I will work/am working on a project.
(b) Have you decided where you will go for your higher secondary?
Yes, I have. I will go/am going to the Kendriya Vidyalaya.
(c) Don’t worry about the dog. It won’t hurt/isn’t hurting you.
(d) The weatherman has predicted that it will snow/is snowing in
Ranikhet tonight.
(e) Swapna can’t go out this evening. Her father will come/is coming to
see her.

Answers-
a)      An working
b)     Will go
c)      Won’t hurt
d)     Will snow
e)      Is coming

Q. 3.    Complete these pieces of conversation using will or going to with the verbs given

(a) Rani : Why are you turning on the radio?
Ravi : I ___________ (listen) to the news.
(b) Rani : Oh, I can’t buy this book. I have no money.
Ravi : Don’t worry. I ___________ (lend) you some.
(c) Rani : Look at those dark clouds.
Ravi : I think it ___________ (rain).
(d) Rani : What shall we have for dinner?
Ravi : I can’t decide.
Rani : Make up your mind.
Ravi : All right, then. We ___________ (have) fried rice and dry
beans.
(e) Rani : Why are you filling the kettle with water?
Ravi : I ___________ (make) coffee.
(f) Rani : We need some bread and butter for breakfast.
Ravi : All right. I ___________ (go) to the bakery and get
some.
(Before he goes out, Ravi talks to their father.)
Ravi : I ___________ (get) some bread and butter. Do you want
any thing from the bakery?
Father : Yes, I want some salt biscuits.
Ravi : Fine, I ___________ (get) you a packet.

Answers-

a)      Going to                
b)     Will                                    
            c) going to
            d) will
            e) going to
            f) will, going to, will

You May also Like-

Written By Badal Paul
The author is a passionate blogger, writer and educationalist. This blog is created to ease troubles of the Cbse students. The author holds multiple blogs and the writer of the Novel KALCHAKRA, OOM AND THE CHOSEN FIVE.